Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: rad shell cutting


PETERBOROUGH, ONT

Status: Offline
Posts: 903
Date:
rad shell cutting
Permalink  
 


I am sure I will have to cut more off the bottom of my rad shell to allow for the rod that goes across from one wheel to the other and attaches to ball joints (I think). I think it is the tie rod since it ties both sides together.  But I don't want to cut away more than necessary. Could I please get opinions on how high to cut ?  If I hit bumps or potholes, I think that rod will raise and lower accordingly. Must I cut straight up as high as the horizontal cut above it and if so, could I at least cut with an arc in it ? Thank you.

FFFE4083-E096-4301-A20B-56552DC3E6A7.jpeg



Attachments
__________________


COBBLE HILL, BC

Status: Offline
Posts: 1495
Date:
Permalink  
 

Can you put the tie rod behind the axle?


__________________


NORTH BAY, ONT

Status: Offline
Posts: 391
Date:
Permalink  
 

If it were my car..... I would follow the same arc as the yellow line up to the squared off cut a little ways back... just radius off that square jog

 

Cuddles car.jpeg



__________________

The best way to get on your feet is to get off your ass.



ONTARIO

Status: Offline
Posts: 1445
Date:
Permalink  
 

30-S6 wrote:

If it were my car..... I would follow the same arc as the yellow line up to the squared off cut a little ways back... just radius off that square jog

 X 2

Cuddles car.jpeg


 



__________________


PETERBOROUGH, ONT

Status: Offline
Posts: 903
Date:
Permalink  
 

Thank you. So it does need to be moved or cut. I thought so. Thank you for helping.

__________________


PETERBOROUGH, ONT

Status: Offline
Posts: 903
Date:
Permalink  
 

OK 30-S6. I was definitely leaning toward cutting tin anyway because I figured moving the tie rod involved a lot of complications. I understand a bit about placement and bump steer. I'm slow but I'm learning. Thank you.

__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.



Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard