Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: tight curves for the poor


PETERBOROUGH, ONT

Status: Offline
Posts: 903
Date:
tight curves for the poor
Permalink  
 


For those of us without plasma cutters, this is how I make tight curves in 16 gauge. I'm sure someone will tell me a better way. At least I hope so. I have 2 more to make.  I could use a grinder for the outside curves but what the heck, I'm drilling anyway and I want to be precise.

4C6F93AA-7E3A-44D9-A9FA-D59DCF779E75.jpeg

F4D6C4B6-9C5A-4964-AB54-82CA946C735C.jpeg



Attachments
__________________


DOURO, ONT

Status: Offline
Posts: 987
Date:
Permalink  
 

cool


__________________

1947 Ford convertible, 73 Javelin drag car, 1953 Mercury pickup, 1963 F100 Unibody 4x4



NIAGARA REGION, ONT

Status: Offline
Posts: 363
Date:
Permalink  
 

Well done. The drill bit manufacturers say thank you!

__________________
THAT'S GOOD ENOUGH FOR THE GIRLS I GO WITH


PETERBOROUGH, ONT

Status: Offline
Posts: 903
Date:
Permalink  
 

Yeah I go through a few bits. But it works. The other two are almost done. I got lazy and cut the inside straight line with a grinder but still managed a precise cut. I love working with metal. (And wood and plastic and leather)

__________________


ETOBICOKE, ONT

Status: Offline
Posts: 85
Date:
Permalink  
 

I put a fine tooth metal blade on my jigsaw and cinch it in my vice.

does a great job at cutting a radius as the blade speed is controllable. 

Made some plates for DRL/FOG lights for my 58.

 

20230226_120956.jpg

 

tempFileForShare_20230514-220128.jpg



Attachments
__________________

I'll Be Frank ;)
350SBC .030 Over - 0 to 60 when ever it gets there.



PETERBOROUGH, ONT

Status: Offline
Posts: 903
Date:
Permalink  
 

Cool ! There is always a way.

__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.



Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard